/
Sign inStart free
Menu

Company File · BSE 541988 · Latest filing Q4 FY26

Standalone = this company only. Consolidated = including its subsidiaries.

AAVAS Financiers Limited

Data as of 19 Oct 2026 close · BSE · Latest results Q4 FY26

ISIN INE216P01012 · AAVAS · Financial Services › Finance

About the business

What does AAVAS Financiers do? It is a housing finance company that gives small home loans, mostly to lower & middle-income self-employed borrowers in semi-urban & rural areas. Based in Jaipur, it has a large presence in Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra & Madhya Pradesh. It also offers loans against property.

Price & valuation · BSE close, 19 Oct 2026

Share price₹1,167.95▼ 2.3% on the day▼ 27.9% in 1 year
Market cap₹9,261 Cr7.93 crore shares× the latest BSE close
Price to book1.83×Usual 2.3×
Below its usual level
Book value ₹637 a share
Latest filingQ4 FY26
NII growth
+18.3%
Profit growth
+18.2%
Credit cost
0.15%
Price/book
1.83×
Usual P/B
2.3×
ROA
3.57%
ROE
14.9%
Borrowings/equity
3.09×
Promoter
48.88%
Pledged
0.00%

Earnings callsNo earnings-call transcript from AAVAS Financiers in our data yet. When it files one on BSE, the call notes appear here within a few hours. See its call page

01

Is it expensive, and is it a good business?

Key ratios

Standalone · price as of 19 Oct 2026

In short Priced below its own usual level (P/B 1.83× vs 2.3×), earns about 14.9% a year on shareholders' money (ROE, an estimate), loses about 0.15% of its loans a year to bad loans (credit cost, an estimate) & borrows ₹3.09 for every ₹1 of shareholders' money.

What you pay Valuation

Price to book valueBelow usual1-year median 2.3×
1.83×

The share price is 1.8 times the accounting value of each share. Below its 1-year median of 2.3×.

Latest BSE close ÷ book value per share (equity ÷ shares) on the latest balance-sheet date. As of 19th October 2026.

Book value per shareEquity ÷ shares, 31 Mar 2026
₹636.97

Each share is backed by about ₹637 of net assets on the books.

Shareholders' equity ÷ shares. As of 31st March 2026.

Dividend yieldNo dividend in the last 12 months
0.00%

The company paid no dividend in the last 12 months.

Dividends per share with an ex-date in the last 12 months (restated for any split or bonus since) ÷ the latest BSE close. As of 19th October 2026.

How it is doing Growth, credit costs, returns & borrowing

NII growthOn Q4 FY25
+18.3%

NII was 18.3% higher than in Q4 FY25.

Latest quarter's net interest income (interest income less finance costs) vs the same quarter a year earlier. As of 31st March 2026.

Profit growthOn Q4 FY25
+18.2%

Profit was 18.2% higher than in Q4 FY25.

Latest quarter's profit vs the same quarter a year earlier (the shareholders' share when the filings give it for both). As of 31st March 2026.

Credit cost (estimate)As of 31 Mar 2026
0.15%

Its credit losses come to about 0.15% of its loans for a year, on Q4 FY26's figure.

Latest quarter: credit losses (impairment on financial instruments) × 4 ÷ the average loan book on the two latest balance sheets. An estimate, as balance sheets come every six months. As of 31st March 2026.

ROA (estimate)▲ Up from 3.30% a year earlier
3.57%

Each ₹100 of its assets earned about ₹3.57 in a year, on Q4 FY26's profit.

Latest quarter: the quarter's profit, a year's worth (× 4), ÷ average total assets on the two latest balance sheets. An estimate, as balance sheets come every six months. As of 31st March 2026.

ROE (estimate)▲ Up from 14.1% a year earlier
14.9%

Each ₹100 of shareholders' money earned about ₹14.9 in a year, on Q4 FY26's profit.

Latest quarter: the quarter's profit, a year's worth (× 4), ÷ average shareholders' equity on the two latest balance sheets. An estimate, as balance sheets come every six months. As of 31st March 2026.

Borrowings ÷ equity▼ Down from 3.18× a year earlier
3.09×

It has borrowed ₹3.09 for every ₹1 of shareholders' money.

Borrowings ÷ shareholders' equity on the latest balance sheet. As of 31st March 2026.

Who owns it Ownership & more

Promoter holdingOwned by the promoter group
48.88%

The founders or parent group own 48.88% of the company.

Promoter & promoter group shareholding from the latest shareholding pattern filed with BSE. As of 30th September 2026.

Change in promoter holdingUnchanged from the previous quarter
0.00 pts

Promoter holding did not change over the last quarter.

Latest quarter's promoter holding minus the previous quarter's. As of 30th September 2026.

Promoter holding, quarter by quarter
  1. Sep 202648.88%
  2. Jun 202648.88%
  3. Mar 202648.88%
  4. Dec 202548.95%
  5. Sep 202548.96%
Pledged percentageNoneNo promoter shares pledged
0.00%

Promoters reported no pledged shares.

A further 54.05% of the promoter group's shares is otherwise encumbered (54.05% in all).

Promoter group shares pledged ÷ all the promoter group's shares, from the shareholding pattern filed with BSE each quarter (other encumbrances, such as non-disposal undertakings, are not counted). As of 30th September 2026.

Pledged, quarter by quarter
  1. Sep 20260.00%
  2. Jun 20260.00%
  3. Mar 20260.00%
  4. Dec 20250.00%
  5. Sep 20250.00%
Face valuePer share
₹10

Each share has a face (nominal) value of ₹10. It matters for dividends quoted as a percentage, not for valuation.

Face value per share as BSE lists it today.

No. of equity sharesCrore shares in issue
7.93 Cr

About 7.93 crore shares were in issue.

BSE's count of listed shares (BSE's market cap ÷ its price), so splits, bonuses & new shares since the latest results are included. As of 19th October 2026.

Tap the i beside any ratio for a plain explanation.

How these are worked out

Price-based ratios use the latest BSE close (19th October 2026). Share count 7.93 crore, from paid-up capital in the 19th October 2026 filing. Figures are standalone.

What you pay: Banks & other lenders are valued on their books, so P/B (price ÷ book value per share) stands where P/E would.

How it is doing: Growth is on the same period a year earlier. The credit cost is a year's credit losses on its average loans: lower is better. ROA & ROE take the latest results' profit for a year on the average of the two latest balance sheets. Borrowings ÷ equity shows how much of its lending runs on borrowed money.

Who owns it: A steady promoter stake with nothing pledged is a calm sign.

+ Add your own ratios

Your choices are remembered on this device.

Last 4 quarters ₹ crore · Standalone

₹ croreQ1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26
Interest income548.9563.6573.8593.4
Net interest income (NII)277.6288.1299.3319.9
Credit losses11.38.07.86.7
Cost-to-income46.6%44.1%43.2%46.2%
Profit after tax139.2163.9170.0181.7
Basic EPS (₹)17.5920.7121.4822.94

Latest filings BSE

Corporate announcements 26

Quarterly results 0

None in the filings we hold.

Conference calls 7

Investor presentations 0

None in the filings we hold.

Members see every filing, and what each means for the company in Corporate Intelligence.

The full Company File

  • Price, P/E, P/B & returns charts
  • Growth vs last year, explained
  • Lender numbers, each with its last 8 quarters
  • Accounts checks
  • Who owns it
  • 8 quarters, balance sheet & cash flow
  • Every BSE filing, in four panels
  • Excel & CSV downloads

Subscribe or sign up free to follow 2 companies

Education & analysis only, not investment advice or a recommendation.

HV Investing Premium

Get the full story on this company

See Premium plans

₹499 a month or ₹4,999 a year. Cancel anytime.

or start free, no card needed

Already a member?Sign in