/
Sign inStart free
Menu

Company File · BSE 543596 · Latest filing Q1 FY27

Standalone = this company only. Consolidated = including its subsidiaries.

Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited

Data as of 19 Oct 2026 close · BSE · Latest results Q1 FY27

ISIN INE668A01016 · TMB · Financial Services › Banks

Price & valuation · BSE close, 19 Oct 2026

Share price₹869.10▲ 1.5% on the day▲ 94.4% in 1 year
Market cap₹13,762 Cr15.84 crore shares× the latest BSE close
Price to book1.36×Usual 1.1×
Above its usual level
Book value ₹638 a share
Latest filingQ1 FY27
NII growth
+32.0%
Profit growth
+35.0%
Gross NPA
0.69%
Net NPA
0.17%
Price/book
1.36×
Usual P/B
1.1×
ROA
2.28%
ROE
16.8%
CET1
31.30%
Promoter
0.00%

Earnings callsNo earnings-call transcript from Tamilnad Mercantile Bank in our data yet. When it files one on BSE, the call notes appear here within a few hours. See its call page

01

Is it expensive, and is it a good business?

Key ratios

Standalone · price as of 19 Oct 2026

In short Priced above its own usual level (P/B 1.36× vs 1.1×), earns about 16.8% a year on shareholders' money (ROE, an estimate) & has gross NPA of 0.69% of its loans.

What you pay Valuation

Price to book valueAbove usual1-year median 1.1×
1.36×

The share price is 1.4 times the accounting value of each share. Above its 1-year median of 1.1×.

Latest BSE close ÷ book value per share (equity ÷ shares) on the latest balance-sheet date. As of 19th October 2026.

Book value per shareEquity ÷ shares, 31 Mar 2026
₹638.46

Each share is backed by about ₹638 of net assets on the books.

Shareholders' equity ÷ shares. As of 31st March 2026.

Dividend yield₹12.50 a share in the last 12 months
1.44%

The company paid ₹12.50 a share in the last 12 months (1 payout), 1.44% of today's share price.

Dividends per share with an ex-date in the last 12 months (restated for any split or bonus since) ÷ the latest BSE close. As of 19th October 2026.

How it is doing Growth, bad loans & returns

NII growthOn Q1 FY26
+32.0%

NII was 32.0% higher than in Q1 FY26.

Latest quarter's net interest income (interest earned less interest expended) vs the same quarter a year earlier. As of 30th June 2026.

Profit growthOn Q1 FY26
+35.0%

Profit was 35.0% higher than in Q1 FY26.

Latest quarter's profit vs the same quarter a year earlier (the shareholders' share when the filings give it for both). As of 30th June 2026.

Gross NPA▼ Down from 1.22% a year earlier
0.69%

0.69% of its loans were 90 days or more overdue at the end of Q1 FY27.

Gross NPA % as the bank reports it with its results, at the end of the quarter. As of 30th June 2026.

Net NPA▼ Down from 0.33% a year earlier
0.17%

After the provisions set aside for them, bad loans came to 0.17% of its loans at the end of Q1 FY27.

Net NPA % as the bank reports it with its results, at the end of the quarter. As of 30th June 2026.

ROA (estimate)▲ Up from 1.84% a year earlier
2.28%

Each ₹100 of its assets earned about ₹2.28 in a year, on Q1 FY27's profit.

Latest quarter: the quarter's profit, a year's worth (× 4), ÷ average total assets on the two latest balance sheets. An estimate, as balance sheets come every six months. As of 30th June 2026.

ROE (estimate)▲ Up from 13.5% a year earlier
16.8%

Each ₹100 of shareholders' money earned about ₹16.8 in a year, on Q1 FY27's profit.

Latest quarter: the quarter's profit, a year's worth (× 4), ÷ average shareholders' equity on the two latest balance sheets. An estimate, as balance sheets come every six months. As of 30th June 2026.

CET1 ratio▲ Up from 29.99% a year earlier
31.30%

Its core capital was 31.30% of its risk-weighted assets at the end of Q1 FY27.

Common equity tier 1 capital ÷ risk-weighted assets, as the bank reports it with its results. As of 30th June 2026.

Who owns it Ownership & more

Promoter holdingOwned by the promoter group
0.00%

The company has no promoter group: it is widely held, by institutions & the public.

Promoter & promoter group shareholding from the latest shareholding pattern filed with BSE. As of 30th September 2026.

Change in promoter holdingUnchanged from the previous quarter
0.00 pts

Promoter holding did not change over the last quarter.

Latest quarter's promoter holding minus the previous quarter's. As of 30th September 2026.

Pledged percentageNot in the filings yet
–

No promoter group, so no promoter shares to pledge.

Promoter group shares pledged ÷ all the promoter group's shares, from the shareholding pattern filed with BSE each quarter (other encumbrances, such as non-disposal undertakings, are not counted). As of 30th September 2026.

Face valuePer share
₹10

Each share has a face (nominal) value of ₹10. It matters for dividends quoted as a percentage, not for valuation.

Face value per share as BSE lists it today.

No. of equity sharesCrore shares in issue
15.84 Cr

About 15.84 crore shares were in issue.

BSE's count of listed shares (BSE's market cap ÷ its price), so splits, bonuses & new shares since the latest results are included. As of 19th October 2026.

Tap the i beside any ratio for a plain explanation.

How these are worked out

Price-based ratios use the latest BSE close (19th October 2026). Share count 15.84 crore, from paid-up capital in the 19th October 2026 filing. Figures are standalone.

What you pay: Banks & other lenders are valued on their books, so P/B (price ÷ book value per share) stands where P/E would.

How it is doing: Growth is on the same period a year earlier. Gross & net NPA are bad loans as a share of all loans: lower is better. ROA & ROE take the latest results' profit for a year on the average of the two latest balance sheets. CET1 is the bank's core capital: more of it means more room to lend.

Who owns it: A steady promoter stake with nothing pledged is a calm sign.

+ Add your own ratios

Your choices are remembered on this device.

Last 4 quarters ₹ crore · Standalone

₹ croreQ2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Interest earned1,4131,4691,5501,662
Net interest income (NII)597.1646.1704.5765.1
Operating profit before provisions452.4468.2522.3611.1
Provisions20.01.518.853.9
Profit after tax317.5341.5373.7411.5
Gross NPA (% of loans)1.01%0.91%0.73%0.69%
Basic EPS (₹)20.0521.5723.6025.99

Latest filings BSE

Corporate announcements 6

Quarterly results 1

Conference calls 4

Investor presentations 0

None in the filings we hold.

Members see every filing, and what each means for the company in Corporate Intelligence.

The full Company File

  • Price, P/E, P/B & returns charts
  • Growth vs last year, explained
  • Bank numbers, each with its last 8 quarters
  • Accounts checks
  • Who owns it
  • 8 quarters, balance sheet & cash flow
  • Every BSE filing, in four panels
  • Excel & CSV downloads

Subscribe or sign up free to follow 2 companies

Education & analysis only, not investment advice or a recommendation.

HV Investing Premium

Get the full story on this company

See Premium plans

₹499 a month or ₹4,999 a year. Cancel anytime.

or start free, no card needed

Already a member?Sign in