/
Sign inStart free
Menu

Company File · BSE 511688 · Latest filing Q1 FY27

Standalone = this company only. Consolidated = including its subsidiaries.

Mathew Easow Research Securities Lt

Data as of 12 Oct 2026 close · BSE · Latest results Q1 FY27

ISIN INE963B01019 · MATHEWE · Financial Services › Finance

Price & valuation · BSE close, 12 Oct 2026

Share price₹12.47▼ 0.6% since 15 Sep 2026▲ 6.5% in 1 year
Market cap₹0 Cr0.01 crore shares× the latest BSE close
Price to book0.01×Usual 0.0×
Below its usual level
Book value ₹1,426 a share
Latest filingQ1 FY27
NII growth
−34.0%
Profit growth
0.0%
Credit cost
0.00%
Price/book
0.01×
Usual P/B
0.0×
ROA
0.26%
ROE
0.7%
Borrowings/equity
1.53×

Earnings callsNo earnings-call transcript from Mathew Easow Research Securities Lt in our data yet. When it files one on BSE, the call notes appear here within a few hours. See its call page

01

Is it expensive, and is it a good business?

Key ratios

Standalone · price as of 12 Oct 2026

In short Priced below its own usual level (P/B 0.01× vs 0.0×), earns about 0.7% a year on shareholders' money (ROE, an estimate), loses about 0.00% of its loans a year to bad loans (credit cost, an estimate) & borrows ₹1.53 for every ₹1 of shareholders' money.

What you pay Valuation

Price to book valueBelow usual1-year median 0.0×
0.01×

The share price is 0.0 times the accounting value of each share. Below its 1-year median of 0.0×.

Latest BSE close ÷ book value per share (equity ÷ shares) on the latest balance-sheet date. As of 12th October 2026.

Book value per shareEquity ÷ shares, 31 Mar 2026
₹1,425.99

Each share is backed by about ₹1426 of net assets on the books.

Shareholders' equity ÷ shares. As of 31st March 2026.

Dividend yieldDividend history loading from BSE
–

Dividend history for the last 12 months is still being collected from BSE.

Dividends per share with an ex-date in the last 12 months (restated for any split or bonus since) ÷ the latest BSE close. As of 12th October 2026.

How it is doing Growth, credit costs, returns & borrowing

NII growthOn Q1 FY26
−34.0%

NII was 34.0% lower than in Q1 FY26.

Latest quarter's net interest income (interest income less finance costs) vs the same quarter a year earlier. As of 30th June 2026.

Profit growthOn Q1 FY26
0.0%

Profit was 0.0% higher than in Q1 FY26.

Latest quarter's profit vs the same quarter a year earlier (the shareholders' share when the filings give it for both). As of 30th June 2026.

Credit cost (estimate)As of 30 Jun 2026
0.00%

Its credit losses come to about 0.00% of its loans for a year, on Q1 FY27's figure.

Latest quarter: credit losses (impairment on financial instruments) × 4 ÷ the average loan book on the two latest balance sheets. An estimate, as balance sheets come every six months. As of 30th June 2026.

ROA (estimate)● Same as 0.26% a year earlier
0.26%

Each ₹100 of its assets earned about ₹0.26 in a year, on Q1 FY27's profit.

Latest quarter: the quarter's profit, a year's worth (× 4), ÷ average total assets on the two latest balance sheets. An estimate, as balance sheets come every six months. As of 30th June 2026.

ROE (estimate)● Same as 0.7% a year earlier
0.7%

Each ₹100 of shareholders' money earned about ₹0.7 in a year, on Q1 FY27's profit.

Latest quarter: the quarter's profit, a year's worth (× 4), ÷ average shareholders' equity on the two latest balance sheets. An estimate, as balance sheets come every six months. As of 30th June 2026.

Borrowings ÷ equity▼ Down from 1.55× a year earlier
1.53×

It has borrowed ₹1.53 for every ₹1 of shareholders' money.

Borrowings ÷ shareholders' equity on the latest balance sheet. As of 31st March 2026.

Who owns it Ownership & more

Promoter holdingNo shareholding filing yet
–

No verified shareholding pattern yet.

Promoter & promoter group shareholding from the latest shareholding pattern filed with BSE.

Change in promoter holdingNo shareholding filing yet
–

Needs two consecutive shareholding patterns.

Latest quarter's promoter holding minus the previous quarter's.

Pledged percentageNo shareholding filing yet
–

No verified shareholding pattern yet.

Promoter group shares pledged ÷ all the promoter group's shares, from the shareholding pattern filed with BSE each quarter (other encumbrances, such as non-disposal undertakings, are not counted).

Face valuePer share
₹10

Each share has a face (nominal) value of ₹10. It matters for dividends quoted as a percentage, not for valuation.

Face value per share as BSE lists it today.

No. of equity sharesCrore shares in issue
0.01 Cr

About 0.01 crore shares were in issue.

Paid-up equity capital ÷ face value, from the latest results filing. Allotments after that date are not included. As of 30th June 2026.

Tap the i beside any ratio for a plain explanation.

How these are worked out

Price-based ratios use the latest BSE close (12th October 2026). Share count 0.01 crore, from paid-up capital in the 30th June 2026 filing. Figures are standalone.

What you pay: Banks & other lenders are valued on their books, so P/B (price ÷ book value per share) stands where P/E would.

How it is doing: Growth is on the same period a year earlier. The credit cost is a year's credit losses on its average loans: lower is better. ROA & ROE take the latest results' profit for a year on the average of the two latest balance sheets. Borrowings ÷ equity shows how much of its lending runs on borrowed money.

Who owns it: A steady promoter stake with nothing pledged is a calm sign.

+ Add your own ratios

Your choices are remembered on this device.

Last 4 quarters ₹ crore · Standalone

₹ croreQ2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Interest income0.70.70.60.8
Net interest income (NII)0.40.30.20.3
Credit losses0.00.00.00.0
Cost-to-income93.6%95.4%85.0%89.1%
Profit after tax0.00.00.00.0
Basic EPS (₹)0.040.010.040.03

Latest filings BSE

Corporate announcements 0

None in the filings we hold.

Quarterly results 0

None in the filings we hold.

Conference calls 0

None in the filings we hold.

Investor presentations 0

None in the filings we hold.

Members see every filing, and what each means for the company in Corporate Intelligence.

The full Company File

  • Price, P/E, P/B & returns charts
  • Growth vs last year, explained
  • Lender numbers, each with its last 8 quarters
  • Accounts checks
  • Who owns it
  • 8 quarters, balance sheet & cash flow
  • Every BSE filing, in four panels
  • Excel & CSV downloads

Subscribe or sign up free to follow 2 companies

Education & analysis only, not investment advice or a recommendation.

HV Investing Premium

Get the full story on this company

See Premium plans

₹499 a month or ₹4,999 a year. Cancel anytime.

or start free, no card needed

Already a member?Sign in