/
Sign inStart free
Menu

Company File · BSE 531213 · Latest filing Q1 FY27

Standalone = this company only. Consolidated = including its subsidiaries.

Manappuram Finance Limited

Data as of 19 Oct 2026 close · BSE · Latest results Q1 FY27

ISIN INE522D01027 · MANAPPURAM · Financial Services › Finance

About the business

What does Manappuram Finance do? It is a Kerala-based non-banking finance company best known for gold loans. What is a gold loan? A loan where customers pledge gold jewellery as security. It also offers microfinance through its subsidiary Asirvad Micro Finance, along with vehicle loans & housing finance, through a large branch network across India.

Price & valuation · BSE close, 19 Oct 2026

Share price₹318.80▼ 1.6% on the day▲ 10.8% in 1 year
Market cap₹29,946 Cr93.93 crore shares× the latest BSE close
Price to book1.86×Usual 2.1×
Below its usual level
Book value ₹171 a share
Latest filingQ1 FY27
NII growth
+24.9%
Profit growth
+341.4%
Credit cost
1.67%
Price/book
1.86×
Usual P/B
2.1×
ROA
3.71%
ROE
16.3%
Borrowings/equity
3.57×
Promoter
41.66%
Pledged
0.44%

From the latest earnings call · Apr to Jun 2026 · transcript filed 17 Aug 2026

Manappuram Finance's Apr–Jun 2026 consolidated AUM grew 57% from a year earlier to ₹69,635 crore, with gold loans at ₹57,006 crore. PAT surged 47% from a year earlier to ₹585 crore. Management plans 500 branch openings, targets 25-30% gold loan growth & expects yields around 18%.

Call notesTranscript

01

Is it expensive, and is it a good business?

Key ratios

Consolidated · price as of 19 Oct 2026

In short Priced below its own usual level (P/B 1.86× vs 2.1×), earns about 16.3% a year on shareholders' money (ROE, an estimate), loses about 1.67% of its loans a year to bad loans (credit cost, an estimate) & borrows ₹3.57 for every ₹1 of shareholders' money.

What you pay Valuation

Price to book valueBelow usual1-year median 2.1×
1.86×

The share price is 1.9 times the accounting value of each share. Below its 1-year median of 2.1×.

Latest BSE close ÷ book value per share (equity ÷ shares) on the latest balance-sheet date. As of 19th October 2026.

Book value per shareEquity ÷ shares, 31 Mar 2026
₹170.94

Each share is backed by about ₹171 of net assets on the books.

Shareholders' equity ÷ shares. As of 31st March 2026.

Dividend yield₹2.50 a share in the last 12 months
0.78%

The company paid ₹2.50 a share in the last 12 months (4 payouts), 0.78% of today's share price.

Dividends per share with an ex-date in the last 12 months (restated for any split or bonus since) ÷ the latest BSE close. As of 19th October 2026.

How it is doing Growth, credit costs, returns & borrowing

NII growthOn Q1 FY26
+24.9%

NII was 24.9% higher than in Q1 FY26.

Latest quarter's net interest income (interest income less finance costs) vs the same quarter a year earlier. As of 30th June 2026.

Profit growthOn Q1 FY26
+341.4%

Profit was 341.4% higher than in Q1 FY26.

Latest quarter's profit vs the same quarter a year earlier (the shareholders' share when the filings give it for both). As of 30th June 2026.

Credit cost (estimate)As of 30 Jun 2026
1.67%

Its credit losses come to about 1.67% of its loans for a year, on Q1 FY27's figure.

Latest quarter: credit losses (impairment on financial instruments) × 4 ÷ the average loan book on the two latest balance sheets. An estimate, as balance sheets come every six months. As of 30th June 2026.

ROA (estimate)▲ Up from 1.08% a year earlier
3.71%

Each ₹100 of its assets earned about ₹3.71 in a year, on Q1 FY27's profit.

Latest quarter: the quarter's profit, a year's worth (× 4), ÷ average total assets on the two latest balance sheets. An estimate, as balance sheets come every six months. As of 30th June 2026.

ROE (estimate)▲ Up from 4.3% a year earlier
16.3%

Each ₹100 of shareholders' money earned about ₹16.3 in a year, on Q1 FY27's profit.

Latest quarter: the quarter's profit, a year's worth (× 4), ÷ average shareholders' equity on the two latest balance sheets. An estimate, as balance sheets come every six months. As of 30th June 2026.

Borrowings ÷ equity▲ Up from 2.84× a year earlier
3.57×

It has borrowed ₹3.57 for every ₹1 of shareholders' money.

Borrowings ÷ shareholders' equity on the latest balance sheet. As of 31st March 2026.

Who owns it Ownership & more

Promoter holdingOwned by the promoter group
41.66%

The founders or parent group own 41.66% of the company.

Promoter & promoter group shareholding from the latest shareholding pattern filed with BSE. As of 30th September 2026.

Change in promoter holdingUnchanged from the previous quarter
0.00 pts

Promoter holding did not change over the last quarter.

Latest quarter's promoter holding minus the previous quarter's. As of 30th September 2026.

Promoter holding, quarter by quarter
  1. Sep 202641.66%
  2. Jun 202641.66%
  3. Sep 202535.25%
Pledged percentageOf promoter shares · 0.18% of the company
0.44%

Promoters have pledged 0.44% of their shares (17.2 lakh shares), 0.18% of the company.

Promoter group shares pledged ÷ all the promoter group's shares, from the shareholding pattern filed with BSE each quarter (other encumbrances, such as non-disposal undertakings, are not counted). As of 30th September 2026.

Pledged, quarter by quarter
  1. Sep 20260.44%
  2. Jun 20260.00%
  3. Sep 20250.00%
Face valuePer share
₹2

Each share has a face (nominal) value of ₹2. It matters for dividends quoted as a percentage, not for valuation.

Face value per share as BSE lists it today.

No. of equity sharesCrore shares in issue
93.93 Cr

About 93.93 crore shares were in issue.

BSE's count of listed shares (BSE's market cap ÷ its price), so splits, bonuses & new shares since the latest results are included. As of 19th October 2026.

Tap the i beside any ratio for a plain explanation.

How these are worked out

Price-based ratios use the latest BSE close (19th October 2026). Share count 93.93 crore, from paid-up capital in the 19th October 2026 filing. Figures are consolidated.

What you pay: Banks & other lenders are valued on their books, so P/B (price ÷ book value per share) stands where P/E would.

How it is doing: Growth is on the same period a year earlier. The credit cost is a year's credit losses on its average loans: lower is better. ROA & ROE take the latest results' profit for a year on the average of the two latest balance sheets. Borrowings ÷ equity shows how much of its lending runs on borrowed money.

Who owns it: A steady promoter stake with nothing pledged is a calm sign.

+ Add your own ratios

Your choices are remembered on this device.

Last 4 quarters ₹ crore · Consolidated

₹ croreQ2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Interest income2,2512,2442,5132,998
Net interest income (NII)1,3761,2991,4031,724
Credit losses369.2354.1215.6225.5
Cost-to-income52.4%53.5%48.6%43.0%
Profit after tax217.3238.5404.8584.8
Basic EPS (₹)2.572.824.776.23

Latest filings BSE

Corporate announcements 12

Quarterly results 4

Conference calls 4

Investor presentations 1

Members see every filing, and what each means for the company in Corporate Intelligence.

The full Company File

  • Price, P/E, P/B & returns charts
  • Growth vs last year, explained
  • Lender numbers, each with its last 8 quarters
  • Accounts checks
  • Who owns it
  • 8 quarters, balance sheet & cash flow
  • Every BSE filing, in four panels
  • Excel & CSV downloads

Subscribe or sign up free to follow 2 companies

Education & analysis only, not investment advice or a recommendation.

HV Investing Premium

Get the full story on this company

See Premium plans

₹499 a month or ₹4,999 a year. Cancel anytime.

or start free, no card needed

Already a member?Sign in