/
Sign inStart free
Menu

Company File · BSE 539682 · Latest filing Q4 FY26

Standalone = this company only. Consolidated = including its subsidiaries.

Lucent Industries Limited

Data as of 10 Nov 2025 close · BSE · Latest results Q4 FY26

ISIN INE622Q01019 · LUCENT · Information Technology › IT - Software

Price & valuation · BSE close, 10 Nov 2025

Share price₹1,012.70▼ 2.1% on the day▼ 5.7% in 1 year
Market cap₹7,828 Cr7.73 crore shares× the latest BSE close
P/E259.8×Usual 2086.1×
Below its usual level
PEG–EPS a year ago below ₹1
Latest filingQ4 FY26
Sales growth
+1285.5%
Profit growth
+749.0%
Op. margin
20.2%
P/E
259.8×
Usual P/E
2086.1×
Price/book
86.4×
ROCE
78.8%
ROE
55.5%
Debt/equity
0.09×
Promoter
67.61%
Pledged
0.00%

Earnings callsNo earnings-call transcript from Lucent Industries in our data yet. When it files one on BSE, the call notes appear here within a few hours. See its call page

01

Is it expensive, and is it a good business?

Key ratios

Consolidated · price as of 10 Nov 2025

In short Priced below its own usual level (P/E 259.8× vs 2086.1×), earns high returns on capital (ROCE 78.8%) and has modest borrowings (debt to equity 0.09×).

What you pay Valuation

Stock P/EBelow usual1-year median 2086.1×
259.8×

Buyers pay about ₹260 for every ₹1 the company earned per share over the last year. Below its 1-year median of 2086.1×.

Latest BSE close ÷ last four quarters' basic EPS. Uses earnings per share from continuing operations, so a one-off gain from selling a business does not flatter it. EPS is restated for the split or bonus after the latest results: BSE now counts 5 times the shares that EPS was worked out on. As of 10th November 2025.

Price to book valueBelow usual1-year median 108.7×
86.4×

The share price is 86.4 times the accounting value of each share. Below its 1-year median of 108.7×.

Latest BSE close ÷ book value per share (equity ÷ shares) on the latest balance-sheet date. As of 10th November 2025.

Price to salesMarket value ÷ yearly sales
35.8×

The market values the company at 35.8 times its yearly sales.

Market value ÷ last 12 months' revenue. As of 10th November 2025.

EV / EBITDAYears of operating profit
171.7×

The whole business (shares plus debt, minus cash) is valued at about 171.7 years of its operating profit.

Enterprise value ÷ last 12 months' EBITDA. As of 10th November 2025.

PEG ratioEPS a year ago below ₹1
–

Earnings a year earlier were below ₹1 a share, too small to compare.

P/E ÷ 12-month EPS growth in % (the last four quarters vs the four before; when those are not all held, the latest financial year vs the year before). Growth above 100% counts as 100%; left blank when EPS fell or was below ₹1 a share a year earlier. Without one-off items when either year has large ones, as for the P/E. As of 10th November 2025.

Dividend yieldNo dividend in the last 12 months
0.00%

The company paid no dividend in the last 12 months.

Dividends per share with an ex-date in the last 12 months (restated for any split or bonus since) ÷ the latest BSE close. As of 10th November 2025.

How well it uses money Returns & strength

ROCEHigh▲ Up from 7.6% a year earlier
78.8%

Each ₹100 of shareholders' money and debt earned about ₹78.8 before interest & tax.

Last 12 months' profit before interest & tax ÷ average (equity + borrowings). As of 31st March 2026.

ROEProfit on shareholders' money
55.5%

For every ₹100 of shareholders' money, the company earned about ₹55.5 in a year.

Last 12 months' profit after tax (continuing operations where reported) ÷ average equity. As of 31st March 2026.

ROIC▲ Up from 7.0% a year earlier
99.9%

The money actually tied up in running the business (leaving out spare cash) earned about 99.9% after tax.

This company holds a lot of cash, so ROIC (which leaves cash out) is much higher than ROCE.

Last 12 months' operating profit after tax (profit before interest & tax × (1 − effective tax rate)) ÷ average invested capital (equity + borrowings − cash & bank balances). As of 31st March 2026.

Asset turnoverSales per ₹1 of assets
1.96×

Every ₹1 of assets generated about ₹1.96 of sales in a year.

Last 12 months' revenue ÷ average total assets. As of 31st March 2026.

Interest coverageTimes profit covers interest
11.1×

Operating profit covered interest costs about 11 times.

Last 12 months' profit before interest & tax ÷ finance costs. As of 31st March 2026.

Debt to equityBorrowings ÷ equity
0.09×

For every ₹1 of shareholders' money, it has borrowed ₹0.09.

Borrowings ÷ shareholders' equity on the latest balance-sheet date. As of 31st March 2026.

Who owns it Ownership & more

Promoter holdingOwned by the promoter group
67.61%

The founders or parent group own 67.61% of the company.

Promoter & promoter group shareholding from the latest shareholding pattern filed with BSE. As of 30th September 2025.

Change in promoter holdingNo shareholding filing yet
–

Needs two consecutive shareholding patterns.

Latest quarter's promoter holding minus the previous quarter's. As of 30th September 2025.

Pledged percentageNoneNo promoter shares pledged
0.00%

Promoters reported no pledged shares.

Promoter group shares pledged ÷ all the promoter group's shares, from the shareholding pattern filed with BSE each quarter (other encumbrances, such as non-disposal undertakings, are not counted). As of 30th September 2025.

Free cash flow (latest year)Year to Mar 2026
₹22 Cr

After paying for new plant & equipment, operations left ₹22 crore of cash.

Cash from operations − spending on plant & equipment, latest full year. As of 31st March 2026.

Free cash flow, year by year
  1. FY26₹22 Cr
  2. FY25₹-2 Cr
Face valuePer share
₹2

Each share has a face (nominal) value of ₹2. It matters for dividends quoted as a percentage, not for valuation.

Face value per share as BSE lists it today.

No. of equity sharesCrore shares in issue
7.73 Cr

About 7.73 crore shares were in issue.

BSE's count of listed shares (BSE's market cap ÷ its price), so splits, bonuses & new shares since the latest results are included. The latest results filing gives 1.55 crore. As of 19th October 2026.

Tap the i beside any ratio for a plain explanation.

How these are worked out

Price-based ratios use the latest BSE close (10th November 2025). Share count 7.73 crore, from paid-up capital in the 19th October 2026 filing. Figures are consolidated.

What you pay: Higher numbers mean you pay more for each rupee the company earns or owns.

How well it uses money: Higher returns mean each rupee in the business earns more. Lower debt means less strain.

Who owns it: A steady promoter stake with nothing pledged is a calm sign.

+ Add your own ratios

Your choices are remembered on this device.

Last 4 quarters ₹ crore · Consolidated

₹ croreQ4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q4 FY26
Revenue from operations4.55.654.362.6
EBITDA1.21.611.013.3
Operating profit after depreciation (EBIT)1.21.610.512.7
Operating margin26.3%28.6%19.4%20.2%
Profit after tax1.01.37.38.4
Basic EPS (₹)0.660.884.865.53

Operating margin is after depreciation, the way IT companies report it.

Latest filings BSE

Corporate announcements 0

None in the filings we hold.

Quarterly results 0

None in the filings we hold.

Conference calls 0

None in the filings we hold.

Investor presentations 0

None in the filings we hold.

Members see every filing, and what each means for the company in Corporate Intelligence.

The full Company File

  • Price, P/E, P/B & returns charts
  • Growth vs last year, explained
  • Cash from operations vs profit
  • Accounts checks
  • Who owns it
  • 8 quarters, balance sheet & cash flow
  • Every BSE filing, in four panels
  • Excel & CSV downloads

Subscribe or sign up free to follow 2 companies

Education & analysis only, not investment advice or a recommendation.

HV Investing Premium

Get the full story on this company

See Premium plans

₹499 a month or ₹4,999 a year. Cancel anytime.

or start free, no card needed

Already a member?Sign in