/
Sign inStart free
Menu

Company File · BSE 541153 · Latest filing Q1 FY27

Standalone = this company only. Consolidated = including its subsidiaries.

Bandhan Bank Limited

Data as of 19 Oct 2026 close · BSE · Latest results Q1 FY27

ISIN INE545U01014 · BANDHANBNK · Financial Services › Banks

About the business

What does Bandhan Bank do? It is a private sector bank headquartered in Kolkata that grew out of the Bandhan microfinance institution. What is microfinance? Very small loans, often to low-income women with no collateral. The bank offers savings accounts, microloans to women borrowers, home loans, & small business & retail loans, with a strong presence in east & northeast India.

Price & valuation · BSE close, 19 Oct 2026

Share price₹163.70▼ 2.3% on the day▼ 1.9% in 1 year
Market cap₹26,374 Cr161 crore shares× the latest BSE close
Price to book1.03×Usual 1.1×
Below its usual level
Book value ₹159 a share
Latest filingQ1 FY27
NII growth
+5.9%
Profit growth
+34.9%
Gross NPA
3.15%
Net NPA
0.93%
Price/book
1.03×
Usual P/B
1.1×
ROA
0.99%
ROE
8.0%
CET1
18.15%
Promoter
37.00%
Pledged
0.00%

Earnings callsNo earnings-call transcript from Bandhan Bank in our data yet. When it files one on BSE, the call notes appear here within a few hours. See its call page

01

Is it expensive, and is it a good business?

Key ratios

Standalone · price as of 19 Oct 2026

In short Priced below its own usual level (P/B 1.03× vs 1.1×), earns about 8.0% a year on shareholders' money (ROE, an estimate) & has gross NPA of 3.15% of its loans.

What you pay Valuation

Price to book valueBelow usual1-year median 1.1×
1.03×

The share price is 1.0 times the accounting value of each share. Below its 1-year median of 1.1×.

Latest BSE close ÷ book value per share (equity ÷ shares) on the latest balance-sheet date. As of 19th October 2026.

Book value per shareEquity ÷ shares, 31 Mar 2026
₹158.74

Each share is backed by about ₹159 of net assets on the books.

Shareholders' equity ÷ shares. As of 31st March 2026.

Dividend yield₹1.50 a share in the last 12 months
0.92%

The company paid ₹1.50 a share in the last 12 months (1 payout), 0.92% of today's share price.

Dividends per share with an ex-date in the last 12 months (restated for any split or bonus since) ÷ the latest BSE close. As of 19th October 2026.

How it is doing Growth, bad loans & returns

NII growthOn Q1 FY26
+5.9%

NII was 5.9% higher than in Q1 FY26.

Latest quarter's net interest income (interest earned less interest expended) vs the same quarter a year earlier. As of 30th June 2026.

Profit growthOn Q1 FY26
+34.9%

Profit was 34.9% higher than in Q1 FY26.

Latest quarter's profit vs the same quarter a year earlier (the shareholders' share when the filings give it for both). As of 30th June 2026.

Gross NPA▼ Down from 4.96% a year earlier
3.15%

3.15% of its loans were 90 days or more overdue at the end of Q1 FY27.

Gross NPA % as the bank reports it with its results, at the end of the quarter. As of 30th June 2026.

Net NPA▼ Down from 1.36% a year earlier
0.93%

After the provisions set aside for them, bad loans came to 0.93% of its loans at the end of Q1 FY27.

Net NPA % as the bank reports it with its results, at the end of the quarter. As of 30th June 2026.

ROA (estimate)▲ Up from 0.78% a year earlier
0.99%

Each ₹100 of its assets earned about ₹0.99 in a year, on Q1 FY27's profit.

Latest quarter: the quarter's profit, a year's worth (× 4), ÷ average total assets on the two latest balance sheets. An estimate, as balance sheets come every six months. As of 30th June 2026.

ROE (estimate)▲ Up from 6.0% a year earlier
8.0%

Each ₹100 of shareholders' money earned about ₹8.0 in a year, on Q1 FY27's profit.

Latest quarter: the quarter's profit, a year's worth (× 4), ÷ average shareholders' equity on the two latest balance sheets. An estimate, as balance sheets come every six months. As of 30th June 2026.

CET1 ratio▼ Down from 19.08% a year earlier
18.15%

Its core capital was 18.15% of its risk-weighted assets at the end of Q1 FY27.

Common equity tier 1 capital ÷ risk-weighted assets, as the bank reports it with its results. As of 30th June 2026.

Who owns it Ownership & more

Promoter holdingOwned by the promoter group
37.00%

The founders or parent group own 37.00% of the company.

Promoter & promoter group shareholding from the latest shareholding pattern filed with BSE. As of 30th September 2026.

Change in promoter holdingvs the previous quarter
-0.54 pts

Promoter holding fell by 0.54 percentage points last quarter.

Latest quarter's promoter holding minus the previous quarter's. As of 30th September 2026.

Promoter holding, quarter by quarter
  1. Sep 202637.00%
  2. Jun 202637.54%
  3. Mar 202638.98%
  4. Dec 202539.74%
  5. Sep 202540.29%
Pledged percentageNoneNo promoter shares pledged
0.00%

Promoters reported no pledged shares.

Promoter group shares pledged ÷ all the promoter group's shares, from the shareholding pattern filed with BSE each quarter (other encumbrances, such as non-disposal undertakings, are not counted). As of 30th September 2026.

Pledged, quarter by quarter
  1. Sep 20260.00%
  2. Jun 20260.00%
  3. Mar 20260.00%
  4. Dec 20250.00%
  5. Sep 20250.00%
Face valuePer share
₹10

Each share has a face (nominal) value of ₹10. It matters for dividends quoted as a percentage, not for valuation.

Face value per share as BSE lists it today.

No. of equity sharesCrore shares in issue
161.11 Cr

About 161.11 crore shares were in issue.

BSE's count of listed shares (BSE's market cap ÷ its price), so splits, bonuses & new shares since the latest results are included. As of 19th October 2026.

Tap the i beside any ratio for a plain explanation.

How these are worked out

Price-based ratios use the latest BSE close (19th October 2026). Share count 161.11 crore, from paid-up capital in the 19th October 2026 filing. Figures are standalone.

What you pay: Banks & other lenders are valued on their books, so P/B (price ÷ book value per share) stands where P/E would.

How it is doing: Growth is on the same period a year earlier. Gross & net NPA are bad loans as a share of all loans: lower is better. ROA & ROE take the latest results' profit for a year on the average of the two latest balance sheets. CET1 is the bank's core capital: more of it means more room to lend.

Who owns it: A steady promoter stake with nothing pledged is a calm sign.

+ Add your own ratios

Your choices are remembered on this device.

Last 4 quarters ₹ crore · Standalone

₹ croreQ2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Interest earned5,3545,4315,4285,631
Net interest income (NII)2,5892,6882,7962,921
Operating profit before provisions1,3101,4451,4411,358
Provisions1,1531,155677.0682.6
Profit after tax111.9205.6534.1501.7
Gross NPA (% of loans)5.02%3.33%3.27%3.15%
Basic EPS (₹)0.691.283.323.11

Latest filings BSE

Corporate announcements 18

Quarterly results 1

Conference calls 16

Investor presentations 0

None in the filings we hold.

Members see every filing, and what each means for the company in Corporate Intelligence.

The full Company File

  • Price, P/E, P/B & returns charts
  • Growth vs last year, explained
  • Bank numbers, each with its last 8 quarters
  • Accounts checks
  • Who owns it
  • 8 quarters, balance sheet & cash flow
  • Every BSE filing, in four panels
  • Excel & CSV downloads

Subscribe or sign up free to follow 2 companies

Education & analysis only, not investment advice or a recommendation.

HV Investing Premium

Get the full story on this company

See Premium plans

₹499 a month or ₹4,999 a year. Cancel anytime.

or start free, no card needed

Already a member?Sign in