/
Sign inStart free
Menu

Company File · BSE 524000 · Latest filing Q2 FY27

Standalone = this company only. Consolidated = including its subsidiaries.

Poonawalla Fincorp Limited

Data as of 19 Oct 2026 close · BSE · Latest results Q2 FY27

ISIN INE511C01022 · POONAWALLA · Financial Services › Finance

About the business

What does Poonawalla Fincorp do? It is a Pune-based non-banking finance company & part of the Cyrus Poonawalla group. What is an NBFC? A company that lends like a bank but does not hold a full banking licence. Poonawalla offers personal loans, business loans, loans against property & loans to professionals & small businesses, mostly through digital channels.

Price & valuation · BSE close, 19 Oct 2026

Share price₹446.75▼ 0.4% on the day▼ 12.7% in 1 year
Market cap₹39,341 Cr88.06 crore shares× the latest BSE close
Price to book2.86×Usual 3.9×
Below its usual level
Book value ₹156 a share
Latest filingQ2 FY27
NII growth
+80.5%
Profit growth
+405.2%
Credit cost
2.21%
Price/book
2.86×
Usual P/B
3.9×
ROA
2.22%
ROE
12.4%
Borrowings/equity
4.28×
Promoter
59.01%
Pledged
0.00%

From the latest earnings call · Jul to Sep 2026 · transcript filed 14 Oct 2026

Jul–Sep 2026 marks an inflection point with AUM at ₹74,008 crore growing 10.4% from the previous quarter. Management delivered disciplined expansion with NIM+fees at 9.26%, credit cost down to 2.19% & ROA improved to 2.18%, while launching new products contributing 28% of disbursements & operationalizing AI across the enterprise.

Call notesTranscript

01

Is it expensive, and is it a good business?

Key ratios

Consolidated · price as of 19 Oct 2026

In short Priced below its own usual level (P/B 2.86× vs 3.9×), earns about 12.4% a year on shareholders' money (ROE, an estimate), loses about 2.21% of its loans a year to bad loans (credit cost, an estimate) & borrows ₹4.28 for every ₹1 of shareholders' money.

What you pay Valuation

Price to book valueBelow usual1-year median 3.9×
2.86×

The share price is 2.9 times the accounting value of each share. Below its 1-year median of 3.9×.

Latest BSE close ÷ book value per share (equity ÷ shares) on the latest balance-sheet date. As of 19th October 2026.

Book value per shareEquity ÷ shares, 30 Sep 2026
₹156.19

Each share is backed by about ₹156 of net assets on the books.

Shareholders' equity ÷ shares. As of 30th September 2026.

Dividend yieldNo dividend in the last 12 months
0.00%

The company paid no dividend in the last 12 months.

Dividends per share with an ex-date in the last 12 months (restated for any split or bonus since) ÷ the latest BSE close. As of 19th October 2026.

How it is doing Growth, credit costs, returns & borrowing

NII growthOn Q2 FY26
+80.5%

NII was 80.5% higher than in Q2 FY26.

Latest quarter's net interest income (interest income less finance costs) vs the same quarter a year earlier. As of 30th September 2026.

Profit growthOn Q2 FY26
+405.2%

Profit was 405.2% higher than in Q2 FY26.

Latest quarter's profit vs the same quarter a year earlier (the shareholders' share when the filings give it for both). As of 30th September 2026.

Credit cost (estimate)As of 30 Sep 2026
2.21%

Its credit losses come to about 2.21% of its loans for a year, on Q2 FY27's figure.

Latest quarter: credit losses (impairment on financial instruments) × 4 ÷ the average loan book on the two latest balance sheets. An estimate, as balance sheets come every six months. As of 30th September 2026.

ROA (estimate)▲ Up from 0.72% a year earlier
2.22%

Each ₹100 of its assets earned about ₹2.22 in a year, on Q2 FY27's profit.

Latest quarter: the quarter's profit, a year's worth (× 4), ÷ average total assets on the two latest balance sheets. An estimate, as balance sheets come every six months. As of 30th September 2026.

ROE (estimate)▲ Up from 3.3% a year earlier
12.4%

Each ₹100 of shareholders' money earned about ₹12.4 in a year, on Q2 FY27's profit.

Latest quarter: the quarter's profit, a year's worth (× 4), ÷ average shareholders' equity on the two latest balance sheets. An estimate, as balance sheets come every six months. As of 30th September 2026.

Borrowings ÷ equity▲ Up from 3.62× a year earlier
4.28×

It has borrowed ₹4.28 for every ₹1 of shareholders' money.

Borrowings ÷ shareholders' equity on the latest balance sheet. As of 30th September 2026.

Who owns it Ownership & more

Promoter holdingOwned by the promoter group
59.01%

The founders or parent group own 59.01% of the company.

Promoter & promoter group shareholding from the latest shareholding pattern filed with BSE. As of 30th September 2026.

Change in promoter holdingvs the previous quarter
-0.01 pts

Promoter holding fell by 0.01 percentage points last quarter.

Latest quarter's promoter holding minus the previous quarter's. As of 30th September 2026.

Promoter holding, quarter by quarter
  1. Sep 202659.01%
  2. Jun 202659.02%
  3. Dec 202563.95%
  4. Sep 202563.96%
Pledged percentageNoneNo promoter shares pledged
0.00%

Promoters reported no pledged shares.

Promoter group shares pledged ÷ all the promoter group's shares, from the shareholding pattern filed with BSE each quarter (other encumbrances, such as non-disposal undertakings, are not counted). As of 30th September 2026.

Pledged, quarter by quarter
  1. Sep 20260.00%
  2. Jun 20260.00%
  3. Dec 20250.00%
  4. Sep 20250.00%
Face valuePer share
₹2

Each share has a face (nominal) value of ₹2. It matters for dividends quoted as a percentage, not for valuation.

Face value per share as BSE lists it today.

No. of equity sharesCrore shares in issue
88.06 Cr

About 88.06 crore shares were in issue.

BSE's count of listed shares (BSE's market cap ÷ its price), so splits, bonuses & new shares since the latest results are included. As of 19th October 2026.

Tap the i beside any ratio for a plain explanation.

How these are worked out

Price-based ratios use the latest BSE close (19th October 2026). Share count 88.06 crore, from paid-up capital in the 19th October 2026 filing. Figures are consolidated.

What you pay: Banks & other lenders are valued on their books, so P/B (price ÷ book value per share) stands where P/E would.

How it is doing: Growth is on the same period a year earlier. The credit cost is a year's credit losses on its average loans: lower is better. ROA & ROE take the latest results' profit for a year on the average of the two latest balance sheets. Borrowings ÷ equity shows how much of its lending runs on borrowed money.

Who owns it: A steady promoter stake with nothing pledged is a calm sign.

+ Add your own ratios

Your choices are remembered on this device.

Last 4 quarters ₹ crore · Consolidated

₹ croreQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Interest income1,6601,8942,1182,416
Net interest income (NII)920.91,0501,1971,380
Credit losses295.5309.9353.6346.4
Cost-to-income54.1%49.0%46.0%46.7%
Profit after tax150.2254.8307.7374.9
Basic EPS (₹)1.863.153.554.27

Latest filings BSE

Corporate announcements 21

Quarterly results 4

Conference calls 6

Investor presentations 1

Members see every filing, and what each means for the company in Corporate Intelligence.

The full Company File

  • Price, P/E, P/B & returns charts
  • Growth vs last year, explained
  • Lender numbers, each with its last 8 quarters
  • Accounts checks
  • Who owns it
  • 8 quarters, balance sheet & cash flow
  • Every BSE filing, in four panels
  • Excel & CSV downloads

Subscribe or sign up free to follow 2 companies

Education & analysis only, not investment advice or a recommendation.

HV Investing Premium

Get the full story on this company

See Premium plans

₹499 a month or ₹4,999 a year. Cancel anytime.

or start free, no card needed

Already a member?Sign in